Under common-law rules, anyone who performs services for you is your employee if you can control what will be done and how it will be done. Common Law Marriage . Learn about this and more at FindLaw's Marriage Law section. The judge or jury evaluates the evidence, applies the appropriate law to the facts, and renders a judgment in favor of one of the parties. The common-law system prevails in England, the United States, and other countries colonized by England. According to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.” The reason why common law marriages before 1968 are valid is because Florida recognized common law marriages until that date. Common law is law that is derived from judicial decisions instead of from statutes.